Lawyers Say Texas House Speaker Likely Violated ‘Standards of Conduct’ Statute
[…] Analysis of the Election Code and Government Code

The report says Bonnen did not violate the Election Code. However, it does say that Bonnen likely violated a broadly worded ethics provision contained in Chapter 572 of the Government Code, which deals with officials’ standards of conduct and conflicts of interest.

The statute in question, sec. 572.051(a), prohibits a state officer from:

  • “accept[ing] or solicit[ing] any gift, favor, or service that might reasonably tend to influence the officer or employee in the discharge of official duties or that the officer or employee knows or should know is being offered with the intent to influence the officer’s or employee’s official conduct;”
  • “intentionally or knowingly solicit[ing]… any benefit for having exercised the officer’s… official powers or performed the officer’s official duties in favor of another.”

The Ethics Committee’s lawyers concluded, “Speaker Bonnen’s conduct likely violated section 572.051(a) of the Government Code, however, subsection (b) of this section provides no independent statutory consequences for an official who violates subsection (a).”

As described in the code, the penalty that may be imposed for a violation of this section is either termination or “another employment related sanction.” Sec. 572.051(b) says, “A state employee who violates Subsection (a)… is subject to termination of the employee’s state employment or another employment-related sanction.”

Bonnen has stated that he will not seek reelection in 2020, though he continues to serve as House Speaker in the interim until the next legislative session.