Texas Supreme Court Invalidates Order Protecting House Democrats From Arrest
[…] The ruling is a blow to Democrats’ efforts to delegitimize and counteract the arrest warrants issued by Speaker Dade Phelan, who is attempting to secure a quorum through pressure, compulsion, and persuasion, but remains a handful of members short.

Phelan has issued warrants to the House sergeant-at-arms, who in turn deputized state troopers, asking him to forcibly bring Democrats to the House chamber. Phelan cited powers under the state constitution and House rules allowing him to do so. (Article 3, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution says in part that the Texas House may “compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as (it) may provide”).

But Democrats sued in Travis County, arguing that “a fundamental principle of our constitutional system of government is that the State’s power to arrest and incarcerate cannot be used for political purposes.”